PRIVACY POLICY

This Privacy Notice is provided to you by Pure Balance Health & Pilates which is the data controller for your data.

Data which we may hold about you will include names, addresses, phone numbers, email addresses, date of birth and GP names and addresses.

Where you pay for classes or treatments we may also hold bank account details or payment card numbers.

The personal data we hold may include sensitive or other special categories of personal data such as mental and physical health, details of injuries and medication/treatment received.

How we use sensitive personal data 

We may process sensitive personal data including, as appropriate:

 

Information about your physical or mental health or condition in order to protect and assist you during classes or medical treatments and assessments.

These types of data are described in the GDPR as “Special categories of data” and require higher levels of protection. We need to have further justification for collecting, storing and using this type of personal data.

We may process special categories of personal data in the following circumstances

  • With your explicit written consent.

  • Where we need to carry out our legal obligations.

Less commonly, we may process this type of personal data where it is needed in relation to legal claims or where it is needed to protect your interests (or someone else’s interests) and you are not capable of giving your consent, or where you have already made the information public.

Do we need your consent to process your sensitive personal data?

  • In limited circumstances, we may approach you for your written consent to allow us to process certain sensitive personal data.  If we do so, we will provide you with full details of the personal data that we would like and the reason we need it, so that you can carefully consider whether you wish to consent.

Pure Balance Health & Pilates will comply with data protection law. This says that the personal data we hold about you must be:

 

  • Used lawfully, fairly and in a transparent way.

  • Collected only for valid purposes that we have clearly explained to you and not used in any way that is incompatible with those purposes.

  • Relevant to the purposes we have told you about and limited only to those purposes.

  • Accurate and kept up to date.

  • Kept only as long as necessary for the purposes we have told you about.

  • Kept and destroyed securely including ensuring that appropriate technical and security measures are in place to protect your personal data to protect personal data from loss, misuse, unauthorised access and disclosure.

 

We use your personal data for some or all of the following purposes:

  • To deliver Pilates classes, other exercise classes or medical treatment including to understand your needs to provide the services that you request and to understand what we can do for you and inform you of other relevant services;

  • To confirm your identity to provide some services;

  • To contact you by post, email, telephone or using social media (e.g., Facebook, Twitter, WhatsApp);

  • To carry out comprehensive safeguarding procedures in accordance with best safeguarding practice

  • To maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To seek your views, opinions or comments;

  • To notify you of changes to our facilities, services, events and staff

Sharing your personal data

Pure Balance Health & Pilates will not share your information outside of the Pure Balance group of companies.

How long do we keep your personal data?

We will keep some records permanently if we are legally required to do so.  We may keep some other records for an extended period of time. For example, it is currently best practice to keep financial records for a minimum period of 8 years to support HMRC audits or provide tax information.  In general, we will endeavour to keep data only for as long as we need it.  This means that we will delete it when it is no longer needed.

 

Your rights and your personal data 

You have the following rights with respect to your personal data:

When exercising any of the rights listed below, in order to process your request, we may need to verify your identity for your security.  In such cases we will need you to respond with proof of your identity before you can exercise these rights.

The right to access personal data we hold on you

At any point you can contact us to request the personal data we hold on you as well as why we have that personal data, who has access to the personal data and where we obtained the personal data from.  Once we have received your request we will respond within one month.

There are no fees or charges for the first request but additional requests for the same personal data or requests which are manifestly unfounded or excessive may be subject to an administrative fee.

The right to correct and update the personal data we hold on you

If the data we hold on you is out of date, incomplete or incorrect, you can inform us and your data will be updated.

The right to have your personal data erased

If you feel that we should no longer be using your personal data or that we are unlawfully using your personal data, you can request that we erase the personal data we hold.

When we receive your request we will confirm whether the personal data has been deleted or the reason why it cannot be deleted (for example because we need it for to comply with a legal obligation).

The right to object to processing of your personal data or to restrict it to certain purposes only

You have the right to request that we stop processing your personal data or ask us to restrict processing.

The right to withdraw your consent to the processing at any time for any processing of data to which consent was obtained

You can withdraw your consent easily by telephone, email, or by post (see Contact Details below).

The right to lodge a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office.

You can contact the Information Commissioners Office on 0303 123 1113 or via email https://ico.org.uk/global/contact-us/email/ or at the Information Commissioner's Office, Wycliffe House, Water Lane, Wilmslow, Cheshire SK9 5AF.

Transfer of Data Abroad

Any personal data transferred to countries or territories outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) will only be placed on systems complying with measures giving equivalent protection of personal rights either through international agreements or contracts approved by the European Union.  [Our website is also accessible from overseas so on occasion some personal data (for example in a newsletter) may be accessed from overseas].

Further processing

If we wish to use your personal data for a new purpose, not covered by this Privacy Notice, then we will provide you with a new notice explaining this new use prior to commencing the processing and setting out the relevant purposes and processing conditions.  Where and whenever necessary, we will seek your prior consent to the new processing.

 

Changes to this notice

We keep this Privacy Notice under regular review and we will place any updates on this web page www.purebalancepilates.co.uk This Notice was last updated in May 2018.

 

Contact Details

Please contact us if you have any questions about this Privacy Notice or the personal data we hold about you or to exercise all relevant rights, queries or complaints at:

The Data Controller, Pure Balance Health & Pilates, Alcumlow Hall Farm, Chance Hall Lane, Congleton, CW12 4TL

 

Email purebalancepilates@gmail.com